Privacy Policy

Protecting the personal information of all visitors to our website is of paramount importance to us. We recognise our obligation under the Data Protection Act 1988 (Amendment 2003) to keep personal information secure and to this end we maintain strict safeguards to protect users’ personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access. Any person found to misuse or abuse a user’s personal information are subject to legal or disciplinary actions.

 

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by this website. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Users of our website may review and update any personal information that is provided to us or collected through this website. Any incorrect personal information shall be corrected promptly upon notification of same. We also assure you that all enquiries and complaints relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information will always be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner.

 

 

Collection of Information

Visitors to the Oak View Nursing Home website need not reveal their identity and are under no obligation to provide information about themselves.

 

When you visit our website, the only time we collect information from you is by your voluntary submission of your personal information. For example; by completing the contact us form; signing up for our Newsletter or Events News and certain other parts of our website, as determined from time to time.

 

We reserve the right (now or in the future) to provide the opportunity for visitors to register for an event; participate in polls or surveys; join a mailing list &/or newsletter; request information; contribute to message boards &/or forums or book something. All such activities are/will be covered under this Privacy Policy.

 

{We reserve the right to add to this list of opportunities available for our visitors to interact with us}.

Use of Collected Information

In most cases, personal information provided or collected is used to process requests for information or respond to enquiries. In some instances the information provided may be used to enhance visitors experience whilst on our website. This may include providing interactive or personalised elements or to improve future content/features of the website, based on the interests of our visitors.

 

We will provide notice of the reason for collection of information and how it will be used.

 

We have installed ‘Google Analytics’ on our website in order for us to identify user-trends, behaviours & preferences, whilst visiting our site. Please be assured that your individual identity cannot be tracked by the use of such software. The use of such analytics-tracking is for the purpose of identifying areas of our website that visitors like/dislike based on traffic flow to those areas.

 

 

Sharing of Collected Information

Oak View Nursing Home, its website &/or any of its representatives, will not disclose any personal information, mailing list details or data on user demographics and traffic patterns with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners - except where required to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our visitors, residents or the general public.

 

 

Security of Collected Information

Only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our website visitors. This website operates under a secure industry standard firewall and password protection system. We periodically review our privacy policy and update, as appropriate, from time to time.

 

Oak View is registered with H.I.Q.A. (Health Information & Quality Authority) & is regularly inspected against the ‘National Quality Standards for Residential Care Settings for Older People in Ireland’ and the Health Act 2007 (amended), promoting good practices & identifying areas for improvement

Our resident's comfort... your peace of mind​

Oak View Nursing Home

Oak View is registered with H.I.Q.A. (Health Information & Quality Authority) & is regularly inspected against the ‘National Quality Standards for Residential Care Settings for Older People in Ireland’ and the Health Act 2007 (amended), promoting good practices & identifying areas for improvement

Oak View Nursing Home, The Commons, Belturbet, Co Cavan.

Proprietors: Michael & Maureen Dennehy. 

Tel: 049 952 2630      Fax: 049 952 9762